Craigslist Nc Homes For Rent, Integer ut molestie odio, a viverra ante. "We go into court with unvalidated science," Whitehurst said. doi: 10.1371/journal.pmed.1000164. Despite recesses, the child could not testify. Anything you say can be used against you in a court of law. Rather, the trial judge is to decide whether the particular child is able to give competent testimony on the particular subject at hand. California Evidence Code Section 970 states: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding." 1 However, in a domestic violence case, where the witness-spouse or the child of the witness-spouse is the victim of the crime, this privilege does not apply. So far . Ana Shif > Blog > Uncategorized > is a child testimony enough to convict someone.